WARNING:
This website has been moved to
www.venezuela-us.org

The information in this site might be outdated.
Please update your bookmarks.

Consultas legales sobre inmigración
Consular Services
Untitled Document
Visa Requirements 

General Information:
The Consular Section of the Venezuelan Embassy in Washington D.C. will process all visas applications submitted by residents of its jurisdiction (Kentucky, Ohio, Maryland, Virginia, Washington D.C., West Virginia and the Bahamas). Residents of other jurisdictions should go to the appropriate Consulate (check list).

General Requirements:
For the introduction of an application for any kind of visa the following is requested:
- A Passport that has at least 6 months of validity left at the time of your visa request.
- Two recent front view color photographs, 2 x 2 size.
- Fill a visa application (for a copy of the form, click here).
- Pay the applicable consular fees by means of a Money Order made to the name of the EMBASSY OF VENEZUELA (Tourist and Transit Visas U.S $ 30; all other types of Visas U.S. $ 60).
- Fulfil the particular requirements for the pertinent type of visa.


Tourist Visa
Issued for purposes of leisure, health or to carry out non-remunerating or non-lucrative activities, such as those related to culture, art, science or sports. Also for the purpose of making contact with enterprises established in the country or with persons who work for enterprises in the public or private sector.

Requirements
- The applicant shall prove that he does not intend to come in the country for immigration purposes. To do so, the applicant must provide a document that proves he has an address in a foreign country (outside Venezuela).
- The applicant must show the following documents
- A reference letter issued by a banking institution that certifies the applicant's good standing and the date he opened his account.
- A letter from the applicant's employer (stating the date on which the applicant began working for the company and his current position).
- Non U.S. citizens need a copy of the green card, or copy of the US visa.
- Attached a self stamped enveloped with your written address.

Note: The tourist visa is granted for one (1) year, with multiple entries. For each entry the tourist may stay in the country for a period of up to ninety (90) days. The visa may be extended for an additional and equivalent period of time by the appropriate Venezuelan authorities (Ministry of the Interior and Justice).
Business Visitor
Issued to non-immigrant traders, executives, representatives of enterprises or industries and micro entrepreneurs who enter the country to carry out activities and/or transactions related to trade, mercantile, financial or other lucrative activities in connection with their business.

Requirements:
- Fill out an application for visa
- Valid Passport (6 months minimum)
- Two front pictures (2'x2')
- Company letter, in original written in the business letterheads paper, specifying the following: a) position, b) purpose of the trip, c) name and address of company or person to be contacted in Venezuela, d) length of stay in Venezuela, e) company who will pay for the expenses while the person is in Venezuela.
- Photocopy of the round trip ticket or itinerary.
- Non U.S. citizens need a copy of the green card, or copy of the US visa.
- If the applicant is the owner of the company or enterprise, he or she shall show documents that prove this condition.
- A banker's draft or a money order for $60 made out to EMBASSY OF VENEZUELA.
- Attached a self stamped enveloped with your written address.

Note: A work permit to do business in the country is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries. On each entry, the bearer of this visa may stay in the country for a period of up to one hundred and eighty (180) days. The stay in the country may not be extended beyond this period of time.
Investor Visitor
Issued to persons or representatives of enterprises who prove by a legally attested document that they have established the necessary contacts and that their investment has been accepted by the pertinent official organisms in Venezuela.

Requirements:
- The applicant must show a legally attested document which proves that an investment has been accepted by the pertinent official agencies in Venezuela.

Note: A visa in the category of visitor investor is granted for three (3) years with multiple entries, and allows the bearer to stay in the country for an unlimited period of time. A visitor extension must be requested if the applicant wishes to stay in the country for a longer period of time, which may be of up to two (2) years. At the end of this visitor extension, the applicant may apply for Resident status in Venezuela after fulfilling the requirements established by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice.
Entrepreneur/Industrialist Visitor
Issued to persons who prove that they own or are engaged in the management of an enterprise or industry established in the country of which they are residents, and that they have branch offices in Venezuela and enter the country to carry out activities related with said enterprise or industry.

Requirements
- The applicant must submit a visa application addressed to the Consular Section of the Venezuelan Embassy stating the purpose of the travel and the contacts to be made in Venezuela.
- The applicant must present a letter issued by the pertinent Chamber or Association of Commerce or Industry, or the mercantile registry number of the enterprise or industry with which he is associated.

Note: A visa in the category of visitor entrepreneur/industrialist is granted for two (2) years, multiple entries, to stay in the country for periods of up to four (4) months per visit. These visits may not be extended.

Exception: Nationals of countries with which Venezuela has signed Agreements on this matter; their stays shall be regulated by the stipulations specified in said Agreements.
Venezuelan Family Relation Visitor
Issued to the spouse of a Venezuelan citizen, only if the marriage was celebrated in a foreign country and registered before the Venezuelan Consulate; to economically dependent children under eighteen (18) years of age; and to parents or parents in law, with the previous legal attestation of the family relationship.

Requirements
- For the purposes of this type of visa the family members must travel with the Venezuelan citizen when coming into the country.
- Show the inscription of the Marriage Certificate duly certified before the Venezuelan Consular Office of the jurisdiction where the marriage was celebrated.

Note: This type of visa is granted for one (1) year, multiple entries, and allows the bearer to stay in the country for an unlimited period of time. Once in the country the applicant may apply for a visitor extension.
Visitors with Fixed Income (produced outside Venezuela)
Issued to visitors whose income is derived from legal investments, interest income, benefits or retirement allowances produced outside Venezuela, if such income is over US$1,200.oo per month. If the head of a household travels with his family, he or she shall additionally show documentary proof of a permanent monthly source of income generated abroad in the amount of US$500.oo per family member travelling with him.

Requirements
- Legal attestation of the monthly income and the family relationship that exists with the person or persons who travel with him. The pertinent authorities from the visiting person's country of origin must issue said attestation.

Note: This type of visa is granted for one (1) year, multiple entries, to stay in the country for up to the same period of time. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend this period of time upon request of the applicant, who must show the proof of a source of income generated outside Venezuela.
Student Visitor
Issued to Non-immigrants who wish to stay in the country to attend professional technical courses, undergraduate or graduate courses at any University or College, or to take part in a practice related to their major field of studies.

Requirements
- The applicant must submit an application issued by the institution that supports him; this application must inform on the funds available to the student in Venezuela. (If issued by a private person, the attestation must duly prove that the student has sufficient funds to sustain a stay in the country).
- Letter of admission issued by the educational institution where the student is enrolled or by the enterprise that will supervise his practice.
- Academic degrees and/or attestations.

Note: A visa in the category of visitor student is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries, and allow the bearer to stay in the country for up to the same period of time. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend this period of time if duly requested by the applicant, who must present proof of continuation of studies.
Religious Visitor
Issued to visitor clergymen, priests or members of a religious order who enter in Venezuela in connection with the carrying out of their religious duties.

Requirements
Given that the granting of this type of visa requires the approval of the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, the applicant must provide a written request issued by the head of the religious order. The request must indicate the religion, ritual, or any other related activity to be carried out by the applicant; the length of his stay and his address in Venezuela; date of expected entry; the applicant's first name, family name, place and date of birth, and a photocopy of his passport.

Note: A visa in the category of visitor member of a religious order is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries, and allows the bearer to stay one year in the country. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend the staNFAF the country for another year upon request.
Family Member Visitor
Issued, upon request of the visa holder, to spouses, dependent children under eighteen (18) years of age, parents and parents in law of the holders of visitor visas in the categories of business visitor, investor visitor, entrepreneur/industrialist visitor, visitor whose income is produced outside Venezuela, student visitor, religious visitor, returning resident, and work permits. The family relationship shall be duly proven, as well as their economic dependence upon the visa holder.

Exception:The visas granted to family member visitors are subject to the same time periods and conditions for staying in the country that apply to the visa that originates the family member status.


Returning Resident
Issued to:

1. - Persons with the status of Venezuelan resident who have been outside Venezuela for more than two (2) years and have not acquired legal residence in a foreign country, in those cases in which no more than thirty (30) consecutive days have elapsed after the date of expiration of the Venezuelan resident status.
2. - Those persons whose visitor status granted by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice expires while they are outside of the country, in those cases in which they did not stay outside Venezuela for more than thirty (30) consecutive days.

Exception: If the periods of time mentioned above in paragraphs 1 and 2 are not met or if other circumstances not stated therein arise, the applicant must request his entry directly to the Ministry of the Interior and Justice.

Requirements
- A Passport that has been valid for at least six (6) months, issued by the appropriate authority.
- Original identity card issued in Venezuela.

Note: The visa issued to returning residents is granted for six (6) months with a single entry, and it shall be stamped with the number of the applicant's Venezuelan identity card.

Minors without a Venezuelan identity card are excepted.
Work Permit
Type of visa must be authorized by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice, with the prior consent of the Venezuelan Ministry of Labor. The Venezuelan enterprise or citizen interested in hiring the services of foreigners must apply before the aforementioned ministries.

The requirements that need to be met by the hiring parties in the country shall be established by the aforementioned Ministries.

Exception:
Artists, foreign correspondents of a news service, and sporting activity professionals involved in lucrative activities. Their representatives in Venezuela only need to obtain an authorization from the Ministry of the Interior and Justice; this agency shall establish the visa requirements and the period of time for which the applicants are authorized to stay in the country.

Requirements
- To grant this visa, the Consular Section of the Venezuelan Embassy must receive prior authorization from the National Office of Identification and Foreign Population Affairs (Oficina Nacional de Identificación y Extranjería ONI-DEX)
- The visa applicant must prove his labor condition (academic degrees, attestations of labor experience, etc.).

Note: This type of visa is granted for one (1) year with multiple entries. The bearer can stay in the country for the same period of time. The Ministry of the Interior and Justice may extend it, upon request, for another year, if the Labor Ministry of Venezuela previously ratifies the work authorization.

The spouse, children under eighteen (18) years of age, parents and parents in law of a work permit holder who enter the country to live in the same household as the applicant will be granted a visitor family member visa.
Transit Visa (transit traveler)
Issued to Non-immigrants passing through Venezuela in transit to another country.

Requirements
- Plane ticket that proves the continuation of travel as attested by the passenger Transportation Company and the flight itinerary.

Note: This type of visa is granted for seventy-two (72) hours with a single entry. If the ticket indicates that the applicant will need to return to Venezuela in order to transit back to his country of origin, the country where his address is established, or the country of which he is a resident, the visa will be granted for two entries, with seventy-two (72) hours for each stay.
© Copyright 2002 - 2017. embavenez-us.org. Todos los derechos reservados.
 
deneme